Geese is a watery bird that looks like ducks and swans. From the Anatidae family and the ranks of the Anseriformes. It has a flat beak, a long neck, water-repellent feathers, long pointed wings, a short tail, short legs, and palms with diaphragms. But it differs from ducks and muttering from several other facets. It is larger than ducks and smaller than swans on the one hand.
Although geese is a capable swimmer because of his feet, he spends almost equal time on land and in water.
The goose is a migratory bird that flies in the autumn in the south and in the spring in the north. It is agile in its flight and capable of stability and endurance in the atmosphere, as some types of geese can fly for more than 1,600 km without stopping or rest.
There are more than 40 species of wild geese, especially in Asia, Europe, and North America. It is believed that domestic geese are descended from two wild species, gray goose and swan goose.
Geese have been domesticated for the first time in Asia for thousands of years, where people raise them for their rich meat and fluffy (soft feathers), which is frequently used to fill pillows and mattresses, and is also used as lightweight insulation in sleeping bags and some blankets outside the home.
The characteristics of geese
Geese are larger than ducks and smaller than swans. His neck is long, the peak of his beak is blunt, his legs are relatively short, the male and female are equal in size and feathers. Wild goose feathers are a mixture of gray, brown, black and white, while the domesticated goose is usually white.
He lives near fresh or brackish water. He is a skilled swimmer, and a skilled pilot, who migrates in V-shaped groups, distant distances, producing loud noises, to spend the winter in warm areas. It spends a long time on land to feed on grass and grass.
Geese often breed in the spring and early summer, live in large groups and build their nests on the ground using small branches and grasses lined with fluff extracted from the chest.
The female lays about 6 eggs similar to chicken eggs, each weighing about 200 g. They hatch after about a month in June. The family remains together until the new breeding season the following year. Geese mature sexually at the age of three, and the individual lives for about 30 years. Wild geese are the origin of domesticated species.
The body of the goose
The weight of the young goose is approximately 1.5 to 4 kg. The feathers cover most of the goose’s body except the legs and feet, and the large feathers (long strong-flying feathers) are found in the wings and tail. The goose coats a dense layer of fluff under the normal spray. The scales cover the legs of the geese and the four clawed fingers on each foot are attached to a fan-shaped membrane.
The goose has an eye on each side of its head, and to see clearly it has to move its head in the direction of things. The inner surface of the goose beak is extremely sensitive, helping it to find its food quickly through touch and vision. The goose has a long esophagus (a muscular tube that leads to the stomach), and the rest of the internal organs are like other bird species. The caudal gland, located at the base of the tail, secretes an oily substance used by the goose to isolate and level feathers and make it non-wettable.
Types of geese
Geese have a variety of species: gray goose with gray feathers mixed in brown, orange beak, legs, and pink-red feet. In North America, it has spread to Europe and New Zealand. His body tends to be brown, the lower parts of the body are gray, and the black covers the head, beak, and neck. Brant goose is a small, dark-colored species. He spends most of his time next to estuaries in temperate areas where he feeds on grass worms. The snow goose is a white bird breeding in the Arctic.
Barnacle goose breed in the northern areas at the edges of high rocky beaches and next to lakes and rivers and features black and white feathers and a bright white face.
The red-breasted goose breed in Siberia has multicolored feathers such as reddish-brown, black and white. The goose swims in Northeast Asia are home to nests.
The living areas extend south to Korea, Japan, and China. The goose is brown, its beak is black, and its legs are orange. Geese breeders have developed domestic species, such as the Impedance goose, which are white, graceful with a wide chest.
The talus is a gray bird with orange color for the beak, feet, and mound (plus a sagging flesh under the jaw). The Chinese and African goose, both have a small round knot on the beak. Sebastopol, a strain with a show appearance, has feathers that spin away from the body and give it a puffy appearance. Other household species include puffs, pilgrim and pomegranate.
The most famous species of wild geese known in North America is the American Brant, and the Canadian geese (Brant Canadensis), whose body color tends to brown but blackhead, beak and neck, and extends under his head at the throat white strip. The summer spends in Canada and Alaska, and in the autumn it migrates southward into northern Florida and northern Mexico. There is also a snow goose.
There is a white-faced Brandt oz B. leucopsis, about 63 cm long, with a white face, black neck, and black breast. It breeds in Greenland and the Spitsbergen Islands north of the Arctic Circle, and winter spends in some parts of Europe.
Gray goose greylag goose (Anser anser) is common in Europe and is about 80 cm long. It is the origin of domesticated goose, gray-brown feathers, orange beak, legs and feet pink. It breeds in Iceland, Northern Europe, and North Asia, and winter spends in Southern Europe and South Asia.
Anser cygnoides, called swan goose, brown feathers, black-billed, orange-legged, breed in Northeast Asia, and winter in Korea, Japan, and China.
A rare species of almond is the nene goose B. sandvicensis, which is 55 to 71 cm long. Its color is gray-brown, with black spots on its body. He lives only in the Hawaiian Islands and is the national bird of that island. In the 18th century, this population reached 25,000, but today there are no more than 100, so it is protected by the local government and is now considered extinct.
Rare geese are also Egyptian goose.
The life of the wild goose
Wild geese feed on aquatic plants, weeds, corn and wheat, and during autumn migration they are fed with the remaining plantings after harvest. Migratory geese fly in large groups in the form of number 7, and some naturalists believe that geese use this formation to create an airstream by the birds in the foreground, making flying easier for the rest of the birds, and others believe that the figure of number 7 enables the geese to follow one leader To stay together.
The geese reach their northern regions to make nests in the early spring, and each fully grown goose chooses the young male birds of the time to spend the rest of their lives. Breeding birds choose their nests away from the rest of the flock. The female then prepares the nest from twigs, grasses, herbs, and algae and lining it with feathers. The female lays a number of eggs, at the rate of one egg a day at most and the female remains in the nest most of the time to move the eggs from time to time Bqarp. While the female takes care of the eggs, the male defends the nest position.
Eggs often hatch after 28 to 32 days and small geese chicks are covered with small curly feathers, which are able to catch their food once they are hatched from the eggs. But it must be protected from the cold weather at least in the first days of her life. Small geese chicks learn to swim in the first few days after hatching. The little geese grow rapidly in the summer, and then their feathers grow to begin flying two months later. Little geese remain with their parents for at least a year. By autumn, the geese begin to replace their feathers with new feathers. Geese and youngsters gather in groups to feed and fatten themselves in preparation for migration to warmer feeding areas.
Geese have enemies in nature such as foxes and wolves, and small mammals and some sea birds steal geese eggs and attack the young. Geese defends himself with hissing, clicking and beating with wings. Geese live a long life, sometimes up to 30 years of age.
Like other poultry, geese are raised for their dark meat, but they are rich in proteins. It does not require much attention because the goose is a tolerant animal and can live outdoors unprotected throughout the year except on very cold days on chilly days.
The raised almonds eat herbs, but their diets are usually supplemented with additional food provided that water is nearby for drinking and swimming. Some geese are fed special food to increase the weight of their lives from which they make a delicious paste. He uses his feather and down to fill pillows, quilts, and sleeping bags, and raises some goose for decoration.
Breeders have developed several strains of geese, including Toulouse, Embden, African geese, and Chinese geese.
The slow-moving gray Toulouse strain, the largest bred species, is sold when a person reaches one year of age and weighs 7-9 kg. It was developed in France. The Emden dynasty is a white goose brought to the market when an individual weighs about 7-8 kg and originates in Germany. The African breed is light gray in color and is marketed when the individual weighs 6-7 kg. This strain was developed by the cross of Chinese geese and gray eagle goose.
Goose breeding is common in Europe and Asia and is often raised outside in private cages or in the fields where it feeds.
Goose fanciers use chicken food to increase or to compensate for the natural food of geese, working to increase its growth. Food usually consists of several ingredients such as corn and other cereals, soybean meals, meat products, vitamins, and mineral salts. To get his meat when he is a few months old, in Europe famous pancakes with an appetizing smell called Pate de Fougrass are made from highly fat livers of geese, forcing geese to eat more of their nutritional energy.
Watch the video